Cancer Core Europe (CCE) Summer School in Translational Cancer Research 2022

from Sunday, 16 October 2022 (14:00) to Saturday, 22 October 2022 (10:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2022
17 Oct 2022
18 Oct 2022
19 Oct 2022
20 Oct 2022
21 Oct 2022
22 Oct 2022
AM
07:30 BREAKFAST   ()
09:00
PRECISION MEDICINE I, Chair: tbd (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Welcome and Introduction   ()
09:15 Cancer Core Europe   ()
09:30 Speed Dating   ()
10:10 Proteogenomics – connecting cancer genome and proteome for personalized medicine - Janne Lethiö (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)   ()
10:40 Discussion   ()
10:55 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:15 TBD - Päivi Östling (Karolinksa Institutet, Sweden)   ()
11:45 Discussion   ()
07:30 BREAKFAST   ()
09:00
WORKSHOPS I / TRIALS AND EARLY PHASE THERAPIES/ PREVENTION (until 11:15) ()
09:00 Welcome Day 2 and distribution to MTB and CT Workshop   ()
09:15 Clinical Decision Support Systems and the CCE Molecular Tumor Board Portal - David Tamborero (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden) Richard Baird (Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre, United Kingdom)   ()
09:15 How to set up clinical trials - Irene Brana (Vall d'Hebron Institut d'Oncologia, Spain)   ()
11:20
TRIALS AND EARLY PHASE THERAPIES, Chair: tbd (until 12:50) ()
11:25 TBD - Delia Mezzanzanica (Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori di Milano, Italy)   ()
11:55 Discussion   ()
07:30 BREAKFAST   ()
09:00
PATIENT INVOLVEMENT AND ETHICS/ BREAST CANCER/ WORKSHOPS II (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Welocme Day 3   ()
09:15 Patient Involvement and Ethics - Eva Winkler (Translational Medical Ethics Section, Managing Director of the National Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT) Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
09:45 Discussion   ()
10:00 Patient Involvement/Hereditary Cancers - Carla Oliveira (i3S - Instituto de Investigação e Inovação em Saúde da Universidade do Porto, Portugal)   ()
10:30 Discussion   ()
10:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:05
BREAST CANCER, Chair: tbd (until 12:30) ()
11:05 Gene regulation in Breast Cancer - Ana Teresa Maia (University of Algarve, Portugal)   ()
11:35 Discussion   ()
11:50 Hereditary breast cancer - treatment and prevention - Svetlana Lagercrantz (Karolinksa Institutet, Sweden)   ()
07:30 BREAKFAST   ()
09:00
PRECISION MEDICINE II (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Welcome Day 3   ()
09:15 TBD - Emile Voest (Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands and Chairman of CCE)   ()
09:45 Discussion   ()
10:00 TBD - Fabrice Barlesi (Gustave Roussy, France)   ()
10:30 Discussion   ()
10:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:05 TBD - Jonas Bergh (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)   ()
11:35
Chair: tbd (until 12:30) ()
11:35 Discussion   ()
11:50 TBD - Stefan Fröhling (German Cancer Research Center and National Center for Tumor Diseases Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
07:30 BREAKFAST   ()
09:00
MICROENVIRONMENT AND RADIOMICS/ IMAGING/ NUCLEAR MEDICINE (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Welcome Day 5   ()
09:15 TBD - Mario Paolo Combo (Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori di Milano, Italy)   ()
09:45 Discussion   ()
10:00 Adoptive T cell therapy using TILs and lessons from the tumor microenvironment - George Couskos (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Switzerland)   ()
10:30 Discussion   ()
10:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00
RADIOMICS/ IMAGING/ NUCLEAR MEDICINE, Chair: tbd (until 12:30) ()
11:05 Molecular Imaging and Theranostics in Oncology - Wim Oyen (Humanitas University Milan, Italy )   ()
11:35 Discussion   ()
11:50 TBD - Raquel Pérez-López (Vall d'Hebron Institut d'Oncologia, Spain)   ()
07:30 BREAKFAST   ()
07:30
DEPARTURE & OPTIONAL ACTIVITY (until 10:30) ()
PM
14:00 Arrival and Registration   ()
14:00 Optional Workshop: Project Management, Career Development - Daniel Mertens (Trainer for Transferable Skills, Schiller & Mertens)   ()
19:30 --- WELCOME DINNER AND GET TOGETHER ---
12:00 TBD - Frederick Klauschen (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)   ()
12:30 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
15:30
IMMUNOTHERAPY, Chair: tbd (until 18:05) ()
15:30 TBD - Benjamin Besse (Goustave Roussy, France)   ()
16:00 Discussion   ()
16:15 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:35 TBD - Dirk Jäger (Heidelberg University Hospital, German Cancer Research Center and National Center for Tumor Diseases Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
17:05 Discussion   ()
17:20 Talk Participant 1   ()
17:35 Talk Participant 2   ()
17:50 Talk Participant 3   ()
18:05 Sum up of Day 1   ()
19:30 --- DINNER AND GET TOGETHER ---
12:10 TBD - Elena Iana Braicu (Charité Berlin, Germany and Stanford University, USA)   ()
12:40 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- LUNCHBREAK ---
15:30
PREVENTION, Chair: tbd (until 18:00) ()
15:30 The role of diet, nutrition and body composition in primary and tertiary cancer prevention - Ellen Kampman (Wageningen University, Netherlands)   ()
16:00 Discussion   ()
16:15 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:35 European Cancer Burden : Perspective in Primary Prevention - Jérome Foucaud (Institut National du Cancer, France)   ()
17:05 Discussion   ()
17:20 The role of physical activity in primary and tertiary cancer prevention - Karen Steindorf (German Cancer Research Center and National Center for Tumor Diseases Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
17:50 Discussion   ()
18:05 Sum up of Day 2   ()
19:30 POSTER SESSION I AND FINGERFOOD&DRINKS   ()
12:20 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
15:25
WORKSHOP II (until 18:30) ()
15:30 Clinical Decision Support Systems and the CCE Molecular Tumor Board Portal - Richard Baird (Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre, United Kingdom) David Tamborero (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)   ()
15:30 How to set up clinical trials - Irene Brana (Vall d'Hebron Institut d'Oncologia, Spain)   ()
17:45 Talk Participant 4   ()
18:00 Talk Participant 5   ()
18:15 Talk Participant 6   ()
18:30 Sum up of Day 3   ()
19:30 --- POSTER SESSION II AND FINGERFOOD & DRINKS ---
12:20 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
15:50
Chair: tbd (until 18:20) ()
15:50 Doing research in the Real World: what we learned from COVID 19 - Giovanni Apolone (Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori di Milano, Italy)   ()
16:20 Discussion   ()
16:35 Health economics - Michael Schlander (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)   ()
17:05 Discussion   ()
17:20 TBD - Jakob Kather (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)   ()
17:50 Discussion   ()
18:05 Poster Prize + Flash Talk of the Winner   ()
18:20 Sum up of Day 4   ()
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:20 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- LUNCHBREAK & Joint Activity ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---