CytoData-2019

from Sunday, 27 October 2019 (09:00) to Wednesday, 30 October 2019 (18:00)
German Cancer Research Center / Communication Center (Lecture Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Oct 2019
28 Oct 2019
29 Oct 2019
30 Oct 2019
AM
09:00
Deciphering biology by functional genomics and microscopy-based profiling (until 10:25) (Lecture Hall)
09:00 Welcome - Florian Heigwer (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum)   (Lecture Hall)
09:10 Seeing is believing – using imaging to map gene-gene and gene-drug interactions at scale - Michael Boutros (German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) )   (Lecture Hall)
09:55 A computational framework to build a dynamic protein atlas of human cell division - Hossain Julius (EMBL)   (Lecture Hall)
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Deciphering biology by functional genomics and microscopy-based profiling (until 12:15) (Lecture Hall)
10:45 Imaging-based single cell biology at large scale - Rainer Pepperkok (EMBL)   (Lecture Hall)
11:30 The Influence of the Bone Marrow Niche on Drug Response Phenotypes of Blood Cancers - Sophie Rabe (University Hospital Heidelberg)   (Lecture Hall)
09:00
Introduction (until 10:00) (Seminar room K2)
09:00 Formulating the Challenge - Florian Heigwer (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum)   (Seminar room K2)
09:30 Explaining the data - Christian Scheeder (German Cancer research Center (DKFZ))   (Seminar room K2)
10:00
Familiarize with the data (until 12:00) (seminar room K2)
09:00
Hackathon (until 12:00) (Semianr room K2)
PM
14:00
Tutorials: From deep learning to Interactive Vizualization (until 15:15) (Buchleithner room Ground floor)
14:00 Tutorials: High-throughput Image Analysis with Deep Learning - Juan Caicedo (Broad Institute) Oren Kraus (Phenomic AI)   (Buchleithner Seminar room)
14:00
Tutorials: From learning on images to open science (until 15:15) (Glassbox 3.OG)
14:00 ilastik: a simple and user-friendly machine learning toolkit for image analysis - Anna Kreshuk (EMBL, Heidelberg)   (Glassbox 3.OG)
15:15 --- Break/Change of rooms ---
15:30
Tutorials: From deep learning to Interactive Vizualization (until 16:45) (Buchleithner room Ground floor)
15:30 Single-cell RNA-Seq data analysis for pedestrians - Simon Anders (ZMBH-Heidelberg University)   (Buchleithner room Ground floor)
15:30
Tutorials: From learning on images to open science (until 16:45) (Glassbox 3.OG)
15:30 Open Science Forum: Principles and Practice - Gregory Way (Broad Institute)   (Glassbox 3.OG)
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
13:15
Emerging imaging technologies and analyses to empower personalized medicine approaches (until 15:00) (Lecture Hall)
13:15 Single cells in a whole organism: combining morphology and gene expression - Anna Kreshuk (EMBL)   (Lecture Hall)
14:00 Spatial single-cell metabolomics in situ identifies cell states and subpopulations - Luca Rappez (EMBL)   (Lecture Hall)
14:30 Implementation of ex vivo high-content functional drug response profiling in paediatric precision oncology - Sina Oppermann (German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ))   (Lecture Hall)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
From association to function: Identification and validation of drug targets in single cells (until 18:05) (Lecture Hall)
15:20 Quantification and Modeling of Single Blood Cells - Carsten Marr (Helmholtz Zentrum München Institute of Computational Biology)   (Lecture Hall)
16:15 Single cell genomics - Oliver Stegle (EMBL)   (Lecture Hall)
17:00 Defining best practices for automated outlier detection from single cell images - Nil Sahin (University of Toronto)   (Lecture Hall)
17:15 Multi-Template Matching: a versatile tool for object-localization in microscopy images - Laurent Thomas (ACQUIFER is a division of DITABIS AG)   (Lecture Hall)
17:30 Quantifying co-cultures with weakly supervised and multiple instance learning - Oren Kraus (Phenomic AI)   (Lecture Hall)
17:45 Robust morphological profiling of immunological synapses in natural killer lymphocytes - Loan Vulliard (CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Lecture Hall)
18:00 Closing Remarks - Florian Heigwer (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum)   (Lecture Hall)
19:30
Speakers Dinner (Invited speakers only) (until 21:30) ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Hackathon (until 18:00) (seminar room K2)
13:00 Hacking - ALL   (seminar room K2)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Hacking - ALL   (seminar room K2)
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Hackathon (until 16:00) (Seminar room K2)
16:00
Final (until 18:00) (Seminar room K2)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Final pitches of individual solutions - ALL   (Seminar room K2)
17:00 Award Ceremony - Florian Heigwer (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum)   (Seminar room K2)